Current Affairs and GK Questions

Current Affairs & GK Questions

Q.Which state has topped Public Affairs Index-2017 as per a survey by PAC?

A. Bangalore
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala
ANSWER: D

Q.Name the person who has won the first gold medal in the Asian Wrestling Championship?

A. Rajeev Singh
B. Bajrang Punia
C. Kannan Devan
D. Pradeep Menon
ANSWER: B

Name the First Indian who has won the GP3 race?

A. Kamal Nath
B. Arjun Maini
C. Navin Menon
D. Virat Singh
ANSWER: B

Who has won the Fifth Madrid Open title?

A. Andre Agassi
B. Andy Murray
C. Serena Williams
D. Rafael Nadal
ANSWER: D

PM Narendra Modi has launched the project on which river?

A. Ganga River Project
B. Brahmaputra river
C. Narmada River Project
D. Yamuna river
ANSWER: C

What is the name of the vaccine launched by J P Nadda Union health Minister

A. Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine
B. Rubella vaccine
C. Measles vaccine
D. Poliomyelitis vaccine
ANSWER: D

Which country has started the High-tech chemical protective clothing In India?

A. North Korea
B. China
C. USA
D. Japan
ANSWER: C

The theme of International Mothers Day 2017 is __

A. Know your Mother
B. Brave Mothers
C. Every Mother knows
D. Mother the Kind Hearted
ANSWER: C

Indian dairy cooperative Amul will sponsor ————- Champions trophy

A. Australia
B. New Zealand
C. South Africa
D. India
ANSWER: B

Which bank has put a charge for the withdrawal cash from the amount in the e-wallet

A. ICICI Bank
B. State Bank of India
C. HDFC Bank
D. Yes Bank
ANSWER: B

Which state government has formed Maa Committee to check mid-day meal quality in the state-runprimary schools?

A. Haryana
B. Bihar
C. Punjab
D. Uttar Pradesh
ANSWER: D

What is the India rank in the World Bank electricity accessibility ranking 2017?

A. 24
B. 26
C. 99
D. 73
ANSWER: B

19th Session of India-Italy Joint Commission for Economic Cooperation held in which city?

A. Milan
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Rome
ANSWER: A

Who has been awarded the Bhairon Singh Shekhawat Lifetime Achievement Award?

A. Pawan Kumar Chamling
B. Manik Sarkar
C. Sarbananda Sonowal
D. Mukul Sangma
ANSWER: A

Belt and Road Forum has boycotted from which country?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Pakistan
C. India
D. Nepal
ANSWER: C

Which state has launched Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Swavalamban Yojana for local entrepreneurs to boost tourism and promote Agri and allied sectors?

A. Punjab
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Arunachal Pradesh
ANSWER: D

International Day of Families is observed on which date?

A. May 13
B. May 14
C. May 15
D. May 16
ANSWER: C

Videsh Sampark Conference held in which city?

A. Tirupati
B. Tirupatikhapatnam
C. Hyderabad
D. Vijayawada
ANSWER: C

Gatwick airport is located in which country?

A. China
B. USA
C. UK
D. UAE
ANSWER: C

Subrahmanyan Ramaswamy who passed away recently was a..

A. Dancer
B. Singer
C. politician
D. Actor
ANSWER: C

Who is the new Prime Minister of France?

A. Emmanuel Macron
B. Bernard Cazeneuve
C. Michel Frank
D. Edouard Philippe
ANSWER: D

Name the Indian who has won gold in the 200 m. T44 event of 2017 World Para Athletics Grand Prix in China.

A. Ramudri Someshwara Rao
B. Vijay Sharma
C. Sep Hokuto Sema
D. Lal Vinay Kumar
ANSWER: A