Basic Computer Knowledge Tests {గ్రామ సచివాలయం ఎగ్జామ్ లో వచ్చే అవకాశం ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలు}

3,178 total views, 13 views today

We listed a few important basic computer knowledge tests for helping the candidates preparing for AP Grama/Ward Sachivalayam jobs in all three categories. This is one of the crucial areas for all competitive exams like APPSC Groups, SSC, Bank, Railways (RRB NTPC, RRB Group D), & Police.

Watch Basic Computer Knowledge online classes & for online classes visit our Youtube channel – VyomaDaily.

Check out below link for AP Grama/Ward Sachivalayam Online Test in Telugu & many other.




1.FLOPS stands for______

(A) Floating Point Operation Per Second

(B) File Processing Operation Per Second

(C) Floating Processing Operation Per Second

(D) File Loading Operation Per Second
Answer (A) Floating Point Operation Per Second

2. The fastest and most expensive computers are______

(A) Super Computers

(B) Quantum Computers

(C) Mainframe Computers

(D) Micro Computers

Answer (A) Super Computers

3. The chip used in computers is made of ______

(A) Silicon

(B) Iron Oxide

(C) Chromium

(D) None of the Above
Answer (A) Silicon

4. The most frequently used instructions of a computer program are likely to be fetched from ______

(A) Hard disk

(B) ROM

(C) RAM

(D) Cache
Answer (D) Cache

5. The main circuit board of the system unit is _______
(A) RAM

(B) MotherBoard

(C) Hard disk

(D) None of the Above

Answer  (B) Mother Board

Click Here for AP Grama Sachivalayam Exams

6. ALU and Control Unit has special-purpose storage locations called _______

(A) Registers

(B) MotherBoard

(C) Sockets

(D) None of the Above
Answer (A) Registers

7. Second Generation computers were based on _______

(A) IC

(B) Vacuum tube

(C) transistor

(D) None of the Above
Answer (C) transistor

8. Which of the following is/are example(s) of Image Editors?
A. Adobe photoshop
B. Adobe Illustrator
C. CorelDraw
D. All of the above
Answer (D) All of the above

9. Linux is a type of ___________
A. Freeware
B. Shareware
C. Open Source Software
D. Public Domain Software
Answer (C) Open Source Software

10. Kilobyte equals to how many bytes?
A. 1000
B. 1064
C. 1024
D. None of the above
Answer (C) 1024

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.