Basic Computer Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

350 total views, 1 views today

We provide basic computer questions and answers for competitive exams in India. Computer Knowledge is one of the crucial topics in every competitive exam, it may be at either the state or central level. And also the topic is an easy mark scoring area. There are certain categories in computer knowledge, from which the questions are asked frequently. Few categories are Hardware, Software, Internet, MS Word, MS Excel, Operating Systems, Keyboard Shortcuts, Information Technology, Network, MS Powerpoint, Computer Organization & Architecture, Data Structure, DBMS, Security, Abbreviations, Memory, File location, File Extensions, Programming, Binary, Windows, Data communication, Compiler, OOPS etc.

Watch Basic Computer Knowledge video in Telugu. Subscribe to our Youtube channel for more online classes.

Register for Online Exams on AP Grama/Ward Sachivalayam [ PART A – General Studies ]




  Basic Computer Questions and Answers

  1.  First Generation computers used ______ for Circuitry and ________ for memory ?
    (A) Transistor and Magnetic Core
    (B) IC and Magnetic Memory
    (C) Vacuum tubes and Magnetic drum
    (D) IC and Magnetic Core
    Answer
    (C) Vacuum tubes and Magnetic drum
  2. Which language was used to program the Second Generation?
    computers?
    (A) Binary Coded language
    (B) Assembly language
    (C) Machine language
    (D) None of the Above
    Answer
    (B) Assembly language
  3. “Stored Program” concept was developed by 
    (A) Maurice Wilkes
    (B) Von Neumann
    (C) M.H.A. Newman
    (D) None of the Above
    Answer
    (B) Von Neumann
  4. Third Generation computers were based on 
    (A) IC
    (B) Vacuum tube
    (C) transistor
    (D) None of the Above
    Answer
    (A) IC
  5. IC is made up of 
    (A) microprocessor
    (B) vacuum tube
    (C) transistor
    (D) None of the Above
    Answer
    (C) transistor
  6. Father of modern computer
    (A) Charles Babbage
    (B) Alan Turing
    (C) Ted Hoff
    (D) None of the Above
    Answer
    (B) Alan Turing
  7. The word length of Microcomputers lies in the range between
    (A) 8 and 16 bits
    (B) 8 and 21 bits
    (C) 8 and 24 bits
    (D) 8 and 32 bits
    Answer
    (D) 8 and 32 bits
  8. The fastest and most expensive computers are
    (A) Super Computers
    (B) Quantum Computers
    (C) Mainframe Computers
    (D) Micro Computers
    Answer
    (A) Super Computers
  9. Desktop and Personal computers are also known as 
    (A) Super Computer
    (B) Quantum Computer
    (C) Mainframe Computer
    (D) Micro Computer
    Answer
    (D) Micro Computer
  10. Graphical terminals are divided into two types. They are
    (A) text and dumb
    (B) dumb and intelligent
    (C) vector mode and raster mode
    (D) None of the Above
    Answer
    (C) vector mode and raster mode
  11. Which language is used for Artificial Intelligence (AI)?
    (A) FORTRAN
    (B) COBOL
    (C) C
    (D) PROLOG
    Answer
    (D) PROLOG
  12. Who coined the term “Artificial Intelligence”?
    (A) Charles Babbage
    (B) Alan Tuning
    (C) Von Neumann
    (D) John McCarthy
    Answer
    (D) John McCarthy
  13. The chip used in computers is made of
    (A) Silicon
    (B) Iron Oxide
    (C) Chromium
    (D) None of the Above
    Answer
    (A) Silicon
  14. The first computer language developed was
    (A) COBOL
    (B) PASCAL
    (C) BASIC
    (D) FORTRAN
    Answer
    (D) FORTRAN
  15. Which language is directly understood by the computer without
    translation program?
    (A) BASIC
    (B) Assembly language
    (C) Machine language
    (D) C language
    Answer
    (C) Machine language
  16. VDU stands for
    (A) Video Display Unit
    (B) Visual Display Unit
    (C) Video Divide Unit
    (D) None of the Above
    Answer
    (B) Visual Display Unit
  17. Which Flip Flop is used to store data in registers?
    (A) D Flip Flop
    (B) JK Flip Flop
    (C) RS Flip Flop
    (D) None of the Above
    Answer
    (A) D Flip Flop
  18. ISP stands for
    (A) Instruction Standard Processing
    (B) Instruction Standard Processor
    (C) Information Set Processing
    (D) Instruction Set Processor
    Answer
    (D) Instruction Set Processor
  19. The decoded instruction is stored in 
    (A) Register
    (B) Memory Address Register(MAR)
    (C) Instruction Register(IR)
    (D) None of the Above
    Answer
    (C) Instruction Register(IR)
  20. The main circuit-board of the system unit is 
    (A) RAM
    (B) Mother Board
    (C) Hard disk
    (D) None of the Above
    Answer
    (B) Mother Board
  21. ALU and Control Unit have special purpose locations called
    (A) Registers
    (B) MotherBoard
    (C) Sockets
    (D) None of the Above
    Answer
    (A) Registers
  22. The communication line between CPU memory and Peripherals is called a
    (A) Registers
    (B) Mother Board
    (C) Bus
    (D) None of the Above
    Answer
    (C) Bus
  23. The Command to access the memory or the I/O device is carried by
    A. Address Bus
    B. Data Bus
    C. Control Bus
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. Control Bus
  24. An interrupt can be temporarily ignored by the counter is called
    A. Maskable Interrupt
    B. Non-maskable Interrupt
    C. vectored Interrupt
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    A. Maskable Interrupt
  25. A group of bits that tell the computer to perform a specific operation is known as 
    A. Instruction code
    B. Micro-operation
    C. Accumulator
    D. Register
    Answer
    A. Instruction code
  26. Which of the following groups consist of only Input devices?
    A. Mouse, Keyboard, Monitor
    B. Mouse, Keyboard, Printer
    C. Mouse, Keyboard, Plotter
    D. Mouse, Keyboard, Scanner
    Answer
    D. Mouse, Keyboard, Scanner
  27. USB refers to a 
    A. storage device
    B. processor
    C. port type
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. port type
  28. The memory unit that communicates directly with the CPU is called 
    A. Secondary or Auxiliary Memory
    B. Primary or Main Memory
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    B. Primary or Main Memory
  29. Which memory stores a large amount of data and the data cannot be processed directly by the CPU?
    A. Secondary or Auxiliary Memory
    B. Primary or Main Memory
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    A. Secondary or Auxiliary Memory
  30. A byte can represent any number between 0 and 
    A. 312
    B. 255
    C. 1024
    D. 1025
    Answer
    B. 255

Write Computer Basic Online Test.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.